Most Shared

High School Sports

High School Sports

 
text size

Southwest All-District high school football teams Division I, II, III

Updated: Tuesday, November 19 2013, 10:28 AM EST

DIVISION I
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Tristan Davis, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-11, 165, sr.; Isaiah Gentry, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 180, sr. Linemen_Jarrett LaRubbio, 6-5, 270, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Jared Weyler, Centerville, 6-4, 285, sr.; George Asafo-Adjei, 6-4, 295, West Chester Lakota West; Jarred Jacon-Duffy, 6-4, 320, Cin. Archbishop Moeller; Ross Demmel, Cin. Colerain, 6-3, 270, sr. Quarterback_Gus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs_Damian Popp, Centerville, 5-10, 180, jr.; Mikel Horton, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 225, sr.; DeTuan Smith-Moore, Cin. Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr. Kicker_Matt Coghlin, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 5-10, 175, soph.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tito Odenigbo, Centerville, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dustin Applegate, Cin. Elder, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers_Dorian Hendrix, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 225, sr.; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-2, 218, sr.; Justin Hilliard, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-2, 230, jr.; Tinashe Bere, Cin. Sycamore, 6-1, 225, sr.; Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs_Sam Hubbard, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-6, 225, sr.; Isaiah Williams, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 187, sr.; Tyree Kinnel, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 195, jr. Punter_Ryan Nuss, Fairfield, 5-9, 185, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Gus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller
 
Defensive player of the year: Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain
 
Coach of the year: Jason Krause, Fairfield
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Herman Brunis, Fairfield, 6-0, 175, sr.; D.L. Knock, Springboro, 5-11, 190, jr. Linemen_Robert Behanan, Fairfield, 6-5, 285, sr.; Chance Sorrell, Middletown, 6-6, 260, sr.; Billy Palcic, Springboro, 5-10-270, sr.; Pat Osterhage, Centerville, 6-5, 266, sr.; Stephen Langenkamp, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 290, sr. Quarterback_Kelvin Cook, Cin. Colerain, 5-10, 170, sr.; D'Mitrik Trice, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 165, jr. Backs_Demarco Ruffin, Cin. Oak Hills, 5-8, 175, sr.; Chris Young, Miamisburg, 6-2, 185, jr. Kicker_Justin Martin, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 200, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen - Nick Carovillano, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-4, 245, sr.; Robert Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 280, jr.; Terry Ramsey, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 240, sr.; Ryan Wimmer, Cin. Oak Hills, 5-10, 185, sr.; Linebackers_Robert Young, Miamisburg, 6-2, 185, sr.; Aric Johnson, Cin. Colerain, 5-10, 220, sr.; Chris Rhoades, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dorian Hunter, Springfield, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs_Ryan Frey, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ryan Williamson, Cin. Colerain, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tyler Jones, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 180, sr. Punter - Thomas Moore, Milford, 6-0, 165, sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Malik Grove, West Chester Lakota West; Jonny Lowery, Clayton Northmont; Graham Oberer, Clayton Northmont; Nick Tensing, Cin. St. Xavier; Austin Cipriani, Cin. Elder; Tyler Denton, Hamilton; Tyron Harper, Fairfield; Devin Pike, Cin. Elder; Jordan Rigg, Springboro; Thad Snodgrass, Springfield; Cameron Taylor, Clayton Northmont; Rick Kurz, Cin. St. Xavier; Eric Leichliter, Lebanon; Andrew Luck, Mason; Chandler Marston, Cin. Oak Hills; Josh Myers, Miamisburg; Josh Perry, Clayton Northmont; Montell Brown, Cin. Oak Hills; Tony Gabbard, West Chester Lakota West; Davonte James, Springfield; Marquis Jarman, Fairfield; Troy Jones, West Chester Lakota West; Todd Lewis, Cin. Sycamore; Devin Nye, Springfield; Tony Stephens, Fairfield; Nick Bauer, Lebanon; Kevin Earles, Springboro; Kyle Orloff, Cin. Elder; C.J. Stalker, West Chester Lakota West; Austin Tarantino, Springboro; Khiren Beamon, Cin. Oak Hills; Chris Fobbs, Miamisburg; Tony Mazza, Cin. Elder; Bobby Brown, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Eric Eichler, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Preston Kirk, Middletown; Nick Bozzo, Centerville; Joe Kylin, Springboro; Austin Robbins, Miamisburg; John Luke Arrington, Springboro; Landon Johnson, West Chester Lakota West.
 
DIVISION II
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Derek Kief, Cin. La Salle, 6-5, 196, sr.; A.J. Glines, Harrison, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen_Andrew Alten, Loveland, 6-2, 295, sr.; Alex Dalton, Troy, 6-4, 280, sr.; Keonte Chambers, Cin. Northwest, 6-1, 255, sr.; Noah Listermann, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-7, 270, jr.; Joe Townsend, Cin. Mount Healthy, 6-4, 255, sr. Quarterback_Cory Roberson, Cin. Northwest, 6-3, 185, sr. Backs_Nate Slagel, Loveland, 6-0, 200, jr.; Trent Yeomans, Piqua, 5-11, 186, jr.; Marcus Davis, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-10, 205, jr. Kicker_Kyle Kostoff, Cin. Northwest, 5-10, 175, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Jordan Thompson, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 255, jr.; DeShanon Oats, Cin. Withrow, 6-1, 220, sr.; Charlie Lawler, Loveland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-3, 295, sr. Linebackers_Brian Popp, Loveland, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jordan Lackey, Cin. Mount Healthy, 5-9, 185, sr.; Marco Anverse, Troy, 6-0, 225, jr.; Reginald Howard, Cin. Withrow, 6-3, 220, sr. Backs_Nilijah Ballew, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-2, 200, sr.; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-0, 165, sr.; Josh Correll, Cin. Anderson, 6-2, 200, sr. Punter_Kole Patterson , Xenia, 5-10, 165, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Nate Slagel, Loveland
 
Defensive player of the year: Charlie Lawler, Loveland
 
Coach of the year: Fred Cranford, Loveland
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Elijah Ball, Cin. Princeton, 6-2, 172, jr.; Darius Johnson, Cin. Northwest, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tyler Flanigan, Cin. Glen Este, 6-3, 210, sr. Linemen_Camden Baucke, Loveland, 6-2, 245, sr.; Devin Magoteaux, Piqua, 6-2, 277, sr.; Casey Boyle, Harrison, 6-3, 220, sr.; Keion Teel, Cin. Withrow, 6-0, 250, sr.; Tim Bush, Vandalia-Butler, 6-1, 210, sr. Quarterback_Tyrell Gilbert, Cin. Princeton, 6-0, 198, sr. Backs_Tyree Elliott, Cin. Mount Healthy, R6-0, 190, sr.; Miles Hibler, Troy, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jeremy Larkin, Cin. La Salle, 5-10, 165, soph. Kicker_Jeff Helt, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-10, 205, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Justin Lackey, Cin. Mount Healthy, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Campbell, Xenia, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brett Tucker, Trenton Edgewood, 6-4, 320, sr.; Aaron Smith, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-10, 230, sr. Linebackers_Jarred Brumfield, Day. Stebbins, 6-3, 230, sr.; Tyler Burdick, Cin. Glen Este, 6-2, 215, sr.; Matt Sannella, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 195, sr.; Michael Weber, Loveland, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs_Eddie McGee, Xenia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kameron Barnes, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-11, 205, sr.; Daniel Ware, Cin. Withrow, 6-1, 185, sr. Punter_Drue Chrisman, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 170, soph.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Malik Bland, Cin. Withrow; Jordan Fox, Sidney; Ryan Maguire, Kings Mills Kings; David Montgomery, Cin. Mount Healthy; Keshawn Stafford, Day. Stebbins; Jake Weber, Harrison; DeAndre Barnett, Kings Mills Kings; Justin Conners, Harrison; Christian Evans, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Kevin Ferguson, Cin. La Salle; Aaron Harris, Cin. Withrow; Tate Honeycutt, Piqua; Mike Profitt, Vandalia-Butler; Jamison Williams, Kings Mills Kings; Chris Crabtree, Kings Mills Kings; Adam Woeste, Kings Mills Kings; Cohen Canter, Amelia; Julian Daniels, Cin. Northwest; Yanni Gregg, Cin. Turpin; Milan Lanier, Cin. Mount Healthy; Seth Martin, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Luke Bowman, Harrison; Layton Flatt, Vandalia-Butler; Keshun Horton, Cin. Northwest; Carter Hounshell, Amelia; Cameron Moore, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Jeff Weber, Cin. Turpin; Jordan Fox, Sidney; Jordan Muhlenkamp,Vandalia-Butler; Ralph Patton, Cin. La Salle; Chad Vannest, West Carrollton; Ty Page, West Carrollton; Malik Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Angelo Scarlato, Harrison; Kimani Murry, Cin. Western Hills; George Brown, Cin. Winton Woods; Tyler Ernst, Cin. Turpin.
 
DIVISION III
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Kendric Mallory, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jake Riddell, Franklin, 5-9, 155, jr.; Christian Dawson, Cin. Western Brown, 6-1, 185, jr. Linemen_Jeff Van Zant, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, 270, sr.; Clem Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 315, sr.; Dayomine Owens, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 5-10, 280, jr.; Simon Stepaniak, Hamilton Ross, 6-4, 280, jr. Quarterbacks_Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-6, 190, jr.; Devyn Wood, Cin. Western Brown, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs_Jacob Hall, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jalen Nelson, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 210, sr. Kicker_Ryan Bell, Hamilton Ross, 5-8, 140, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Michael Crockett, Franklin, 5-8, 215, jr.; Ryan Reese, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 308, sr.; Will Lytle, New Richmond, 5-8, 250, sr.; Verondtae Wilkinson, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 240, sr. Linebackers_Landon Brazile, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-6, 255, sr.; Austin Clack, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 205, jr.; Kevin Turpin, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 210, jr. Backs_Vayante Copeland, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-1, 185, sr.; Layne Coffey, Franklin, 5-9, 145, jr.; Cameron Johnson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 172, sr.; Kei Beckham, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 175, jr. Punter_Matt Creditt, Wilmington, 5-11, 170, soph.
 
Offensive player of the year: Luke Kennard, Franklin
 
Defensive player of the year: Vayante Copeland, Day. Thurgood Marshall
 
Coach of the year: Josh Stratton, New Richmond
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Eean Hornung, Cin. Western Brown, 5-10, 170, soph.; Adrian Young, Wilmington, 5-10, 171, sr. Linemen_Chase Henderson, Franklin, 6-3, 275, sr.; Kalan Kumpf, Cin. Western Brown, 6-2, 205, sr.; Calvin McGuire-Garrett, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-3, 280, jr.; Tyler Hunter, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 252, sr.; Tyler Sammons, New Richmond, 6-3, 290, soph. Quarterback_Messiah DeWeaver, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 182, soph. Backs_Tyler Anderson, New Richmond, 6-0, 185, jr.; Cary Sullivan, Day. Carroll, 6-0, 210, sr.; Daryl McCleskey, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 5-8, 170, soph. Kicker_Taylor Clark, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 221, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Ryan Drew, Greenville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Tyler King, Hamilton Ross, 6-0, 210, sr.; Alex Nori, Franklin, 5-11, 195, sr.; Alex Demers, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 260, sr. Linebackers_Bryce Jenkinson, Greenville, 6-1, 220, jr.; Zach Holt, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-9, 180, sr.; Alex Fryman, Bellbrook, 5-11, 185, jr.; Kyle Creech, Franklin, 5-11, 180, sr.; Luke Hannon, Hamilton Ross, 6-2, 222, sr. Backs_Justin Longbottom, Cin. Western Brown, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jarett Wasson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 156, sr. Punter - Wiatt Hanlin, St. Paris Graham, 5-11, 171, sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Cody McCune, Wilmington; Mitchell Schneider, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Jordan Baughman, Bellefontaine; Andrew Dunn, Hamilton Ross; Clay Phillips, Springfield Shawnee; A.J. Gorham, Bellefontaine; Grant Massie, Wilmington; Allen Tabler, Greenville; Casey Turner, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Jeremy McComb, Day. Thurgood, Marshall; Curtis New, Hamilton Ross; Joe Rindfleisch, Bellefontaine; Nathan Andorfer, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ryan Roberts, Franklin; Nathan Coffey, Bellbrook; Derrick McIntosh, Cin. Western Brown; Derek Yoesting, Bellefontaine; Zach Comer, Greenville; Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Dakota Byrd, Oxford Talawanda; Saliih Muhammad, Springfield Shawnee; De'Andrae Smith, Cin. Taft; Dioro Geroski, Cin. Taft; Andre Christopher, Cin. Woodward; Kevon Huguely, Day. Meadowdale; Charlie MaClin, Day. Meadowdale; Evan Brigner, New Richmond; Levi Simpson, New Richmond; Malik Davis, New Richmond; Montez Lowe, Cin. Taft.


(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Southwest All-District high school football teams Division I, II, III


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

 
LOCAL 12 WKRC-TV Cincinnati - Sports - Friday Night Final - Wellington Orthopaedic and Sports Medicine
Advertise with us!

LOCAL 12 Sports Team