MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Oct. 9 Ohio AP high school football polls have eight area teams ranked, including a No. 1

There are several area teams ranked in the Oct. 9 Ohio AP high school football polls (OHSAA).

COLUMBUS (AP/WKRC) - How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

  • 1. St. Xavier (10) 7-0 237
  • 2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (13) 7-0 232
  • 3. Lakewood St. Edward (2) 7-0 202
  • 4. Centerville 7-0 168
  • 5. Toledo Whitmer (1) 7-0 154
  • 6. Canton Mckinley 7-0 128
  • 7. Hilliard Bradley 7-0 94
  • 8. Mentor 6-1 59
  • 9. Pickerington North 6-1 33
  • 10. Stow-Munroe Falls 6-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 24. Euclid 12.

DIVISION II

  • 1. Avon (17) 7-0 239
  • 2. Winton Woods (8) 7-0 212
  • 3. Anderson 7-0 175
  • 4. Sidney 7-0 143
  • 5. Wadsworth (1) 7-0 134
  • 6. La Salle 5-2 102
  • 7. Columbus Walnut Ridge 7-0 96
  • 8. Akron Hoban 6-1 66
  • 9. Grafton Midview 6-1 55
  • 10. Barberton 7-0 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: Medina Highland 29. Sylvania Northview 24. Hudson 21. Dayton Belmont 21. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 18.

DIVISION III

  • 1. Trotwood-Madison (20) 7-0 247
  • 2. Clyde (1) 7-0 196
  • 3. Canfield (3) 7-0 182
  • 4. Toledo Central Catholic 6-1 157
  • 5. Sandusky 7-0 114
  • (tie) Columbus Marion-Franklin 7-0 114
  • 7. Medina Buckeye 7-0 89
  • 8. Franklin 6-1 60
  • 9. Bay Village Bay (1) 7-0 46
  • 10. Columbus Bishop Hartley 6-1 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 27. Parma Padua 22. New Philadelphia 19. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 18. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 15. Goshen 15. Chardon 12.

DIVISION IV

  • 1. Steubenville (21) 7-0 237
  • 2. Germantown Valley View (3) 7-0 215
  • 3. Perry (1) 7-0 168
  • 4. Clinton-Massie 7-0 161
  • 5. Bellville Clear Fork 7-0 145
  • 6. Poland Seminary (1) 7-0 100
  • 7. London 7-0 97
  • 8. Shelby 7-0 87
  • 9. Oberlin Firelands 7-0 61
  • 10. Wyoming 7-0 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: Girard 17. Plain City Jonathan Alder 12.

DIVISION V

  • 1. Pemberville Eastwood (14) 7-0 240
  • 2. Wheelersburg (10) 7-0 219
  • 3. Canfield S. Range (1) 7-0 200
  • 4. Portsmouth West (1) 7-0 159
  • 5. Marion Pleasant 6-0 128
  • 6. Anna 6-1 117
  • 7. Orwell Grand Valley 7-0 95
  • 8. Jamestown Greeneview 7-0 86
  • 9. Archbold 6-1 70
  • 10. Bethel-Tate 7-0 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 16. Gahanna Columbus Academy 14.

DIVISION VI

  • 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (21) 7-0 237
  • 2. Kirtland (2) 7-0 204
  • 3. Mogadore (2) 6-0 191
  • 4. Nelsonville-York 7-0 154
  • 5. Rootstown (1) 7-0 127
  • 6. Coldwater 5-2 106
  • 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton 6-1 97
  • 8. Creston Norwayne 6-1 91
  • 9. St. Henry 5-2 42
  • 10. Sarahsville Shenandoah 6-1 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Central Catholic 24. Chillicothe Southeastern 24. Attica Seneca East 14.

DIVISION VII

  • 1. Dalton (14) 7-0 226
  • 2. Norwalk St. Paul (7) 7-0 211
  • 3. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (5) 6-0 198
  • 4. Danville 6-1 155
  • 5. Convoy Crestview 6-1 127
  • 6. Sidney Lehman 6-1 89
  • 7. Haviland Wayne Trace 6-1 88
  • 8. Lucas 6-1 71
  • 9. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 6-1 69
  • 10. Pandora-Gilboa 6-1 56

Others receiving 12 or more points: McComb 29. Windham 25. Lisbon David Anderson 20. Waterford 15. Delphos St. John's 14.

Trending