Most Shared

LOCAL 12 - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

Southwest All-District high school football teams Division IV, V, VI, VII

DIVISION IV

 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Jared Peters, Cin. Norwood, 5-11, 165, sr.; Max Oakes, Springfield Northwestern, 6-1, 165, sr. Linemen_A.J. Avery, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 230, sr.; Bryan Corpuz, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas, 6-4, 240, sr.; Joe Sprauer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 223, sr.; Jake Quick, Urbana, 5-11, 246, sr.; Nate Hull, Middletown Fenwick, 6-2, 240, sr. Quarterback_Clay Smith,Germantown Valley View, 5-11, 160, jr. Backs_Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 215, sr.; Terrell Dailey, Cin. Wyoming, 5-8, 170, sr.; Frank Catrine, Middletown Bishop Fenwick , 6-0, 200, sr. Kicker_Mike Ruffolo, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, 161, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Lane Breyer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 222, sr.; Ryan Prince, Urbana, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kraig Howe, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, 252, jr.; Drew Whisman, Germantown Valley View,  6-0, 215, sr. Linebackers_K.C. Clark, Carlisle, 6-2, 180, sr.; Shane Hannah, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 200, sr.; L.J. Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kelson Gauden, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs_Jalen Fox, Cin. Wyoming, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jordan George, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, 187, sr.; Parker Topp, Carlisle, 6-0, 175, jr. Punter_Nathan Mays, Urbana, 6-2, 185, jr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie
 
Defensive player of the year: Shane Hannah, Germantown Valley View
 
Coach of the year: Kris Ketron, Germantown Valley View
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Cody Grim, Urbana, 5-11, 160, jr. Dominic Vamosi, Cin. Wyoming, 5-9, 185, sr. Linemen_Pat Roberts, Day. Oakwood, 6-1, 255, jr.; Sam Smith, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-5, 290, sr.; Luke Ream, Springfield Northwestern, 6-0, 240, sr.; Bo Graham, Cin. Wyoming, 6-2, 275, sr. Quarterbacks_Hunter Houseman, Springfield Northwestern, 6-0, 165, sr.; Will Marty, Cin. Wyoming, 6-4, 190. Backs_Chayse Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 190, jr.; Cole Johnson, Germantown Valley View, 5-11, 190, sr.; Damon Willard, Eaton, 5-7, 170, soph. Kicker_Hayden Peake, Day. Oakwood, 6-1, 155, jr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Ethan Downing, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 240, sr.; Joe Kraemer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 230, sr.; Darren Milligan, Carlisle, 6-0, 250, sr.; Griffin O'Gara, Cin. Wyoming, 6-4, 220, sr.; Sammi Szames, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-3, 260, jr. Linebackers_Drake Frost, Urbana, 5-11, 175, sr.; Elliot Higgins, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas, 6-1, 210, jr.; John Manfreda, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0 210, sr.; Tim Seifert, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-11, 214, sr. Backs_Shane Ware, Urbana, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tanner Maxel, Springfield Northwestern, 6-1, 160, sr.; Michael Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 155, sr. Punter_Luke Sulken, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas, 5-11, 170, jr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Andrew Conover, Cin. Norwood; Jamison Lawrence, Springfield Greenon; Shay Bahner, Cin. Indian Hill; Ben Stegbauer, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Beau Swank, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Brody Thomas, Carlisle; Connor Davis, Lewistown Indian Lake; Conner Hamilton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Ethan Downing, Lewistown Indian Lake; Billy Hinton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Casey Howell, Cin. Wyoming; Alec Turner, Carlisle; Mack Carrier, Cin. Indian Hill; Keyshawn Jones, Day. Dunbar; Michel McKelvin, Eaton; Tyler Restau, Springfield Greenon; Dylan Rose, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Austin Florea, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Koty Kendall, Cin. Taylor; Sean Engels, Cin. Taylor; KeShawn Foley, Cin. Batavia; Levi Boyer, Carlisle; Logan Shrout, Germantown Valley View; Levi Sellars, Batavia; Karvon Sampson, Day. Dunbar; Isaiah Davis, Day. Dunbar.
 
DIVISION V
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Grant Hopewell, Cin. Madeira, 6-0, 170, sr.; Brian Behymer, Waynesville, 6-2, 160, sr. Linemen_Wesley Martin, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-4, 290, sr.; Jacob Halter, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-6, 270, jr.; Trey Ellis, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 275, sr.; Jordan Whaley-Watson, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-4, 300, sr.; Paul Tepe, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, 260, jr. Quarterback_Jacob Harrison, Day. Chaminade Julienne, 5-10, 185, soph. Backs_Jewels Edmerson, Cin. Madeira, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cody Boxrucker, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 185, soph.; Tre Owens, Middletown Madison, 5-9, 175, sr. Kicker_Hans Hinebaugh, Cin. Mariemont, 5-7, 140, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Shane Roy, Cin. Reading, 6-5, 235, sr.; Jon Bezney, Cin. Mariemont, 6-6, 295, sr.; Chris Mills, Middletown Madison, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ryan Prescott, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 230, sr. Linebackers_Nick Marsh, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 190, sr.; Juleon Elmore, Day. Chaminade Julienne, 5-9, 180, sr.; Luke Marot, Hamilton Badin, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kimoni Shields, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy, 6-2, 245, sr. Backs_Will Peterson, Day. Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, 170, sr.; Danny Renner, Cin. Mariemont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Mikel Winkfield, Cin. North College Hill, 5-10, 167, sr. Punter_Tyler Williams, Hamilton Badin, 5-11, 200, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Jacob Harrison, Day. Chaminade Julienne
 
Defensive player of the year: Jon Bezney, Cin. Mariemont
 
Coach of the year: Eric Taylor, Cin. Hills Christian Academy
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Ivan King, Day. Northridge, 5-10, 165, jr.; Trey Smith, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, 170, soph.; Jujuan Linzy, Cin. North College Hill, 5-10, 162, soph. Linemen_Uriel Garcia, Blanchester, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jesse Jones, Waynesville, 6-3, 240, jr.; Michael McKinney, Cin. Reading, 6-1, 250, sr. Quarterbacks_Conner Osborne, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 5-11, 175, sr.; Chance Frye, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-2, 210, jr.; Troy Black, Waynesville, 6-2, 210, jr. Backs_Seth Runyon, Blanchester, 6-0, 180, jr.; Eli Nixon, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker_Dillon Sarka, Waynesville, 5-10, 160, jr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Derek King, Cin. Reading, 6-1, 200, jr.; Carsen Alber, Brookville, 6-2, 250, sr.; Seth Hillman, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 270, sr.; Kyle Davis, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 205, sr. Linebackers_Tony Brown, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy, 5-11, 185, jr.; Parker Sullivan, Cin. Mariemont, 5-11, 195, jr.; Noah Most, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 200, sr.; Drey Williams, Springfield Northeastern, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jonah James, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 190, jr. Backs_Clyde Snow, Lees Creek East Clinton, 5-7, 140, sr.; Philip Dozier, Hamilton Badin, 5-11, 170, soph. Punter_Ryan Gallenstein, Cin. Maderia, 6-0, 170, sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Matt Ballweg, Cin. Madeira; Brandon Spencer, Day. Northridge; Dalton Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton; Joby Williams, Camden Preble Shawnee; Ryden Lewis, Cin. Mariemont; Zach Burneka, Day. Chaminade Julienne; C.J. Riazzi, Day. Chaminade Julienne; Kevin Schnedl, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Clyde Snow, Lees Creek East Clinton; Tyler Traylor, Day. Chaminade Julienne; Sean Watson, Cin. Reading; Jordan Williams,Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Trent Hatfield, Day. Northridge; Brett Osterday, Middletown Madison; Lance Kennedy, Day. Northridge; Jaymere Bankhead, Cin. North College Hill; Matt Bracci, West Milton Milton-Union; Jake Krumnauer, Waynesville; Chad Comarata, Cin. Deer Park; Chase Denham, Blanchester; Damon Edmonds, Cin. Clark Montessori; Austin Fitzhugh, Cin. Reading; Korey Hawk, Hamilton Badin; Jake Lawson, Day. Northridge; Cody Brown, Waynesville; Andrew Hawkins, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Chad Pinson, Cin. Reading; Macko Saffin, Cin. Mariemont; Dearis Holloway, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy; Datwan Thomas, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy.
 
DIVISION VI
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Damien Richard, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.; Devin Mize, New Paris National Trail, 5-9, 155, sr. Linemen_Brandon Woodruff, Mechanicsburg, 6-4, 245, jr.; Kyle Crawford, West Liberty-Salem, 5-8, 190, sr.; Mantero Moreno-Cheek, Cin. Country Day, 6-4, 250, jr. Quarterbacks_Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 185, sr.; Garrett Griffin, New Paris National Trail, 6-4, 175, jr.; Austin Hutchins, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-3, 175, sr. Backs_Aeryton Erwin, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, 155, jr.; J.R. Menifee, Cin. Country Day, 5-9, 165, sr.; Mason Hall, Williamsburg, 6-0, 175, jr. Kicker_Michael Fellers, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 169, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-3, 300, jr.; Robbie Adams, Casstown  Miami East, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jordan Wright, Williamsburg, 6-1, 223, sr. Linebackers_Tyler Lauchard, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ben Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, jr.; Mason Garber, Arcanum, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Dieringer, Versailles, 5-11, 195, jr.; Franco Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-7, 153, sr. Backs_Darryn Jordan, Cin. Country Day, 6-1, 195, soph.; Lane Edmisten, Williamsburg, 5-10, 175, sr.; C.J. Suggs, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, 165, jr. Punter_Brandon Purk, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 180, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day
 
Defensive player of the year: Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day
 
Coach of the year: Tim Dunn, Cin. Country Day
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Daniel Bruns, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-5, 185, sr.; Josh Lee, New Paris National Trail, 5-10, 165, sr.; Logan Watts, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-1, 160, sr. Linemen_Jim Gano, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 170, sr.; Will Koustmer, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 185, jr.; Davionne Laney, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 210, soph.; Mason Roark, Mississinawa Valley, 6-1, 233, sr. Quarterback_Conner Hellyer, Casstown Miami East, 6-2, 168, jr. Backs_Brad Byers, Arcanum, 5-10, 195, sr.; Taylor Cordell, West Liberty-Salem, 6-1, 190, sr.; Christiaan Williams, Anna, 5-10, 230, jr. Kicker_Quinn Smith, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, 165, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Alex Brewer, Casstown Miami East, 5-10, 157, sr.; Grant Marshall, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Spurlock, Williamsburg, 6-1, 200, jr. Linebackers_James Cottingim, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gage Goodwin, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, 195, sr.; Kurt Meisberger, Williamsburg, 5-9, 205, soph.; Jacob Newton, Hamilton New Miami, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brooks Taylor, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, 175, jr. Backs_A.J. Kellum, Hamilton New Miami, 5-7, 150, jr.; Luke Marsh, Mechanisburg, 6-0, 180, sr.; Spencer Clowery, Williamsburg, 5-5, 150, soph. Punter_Cole Bush, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, 175, jr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Cameron Alldred, Cin. Country Day; Nick Campbell, Versailles.
 
DIVISION VII
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Doug Lowe, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-4, 195, sr.; Craig Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 150, sr.; Drew Westerheide, Sidney Lehman Cath., 5-11, 160, sr. Linemen_Jordan Wolfe, Covington, 5-10, 275, sr.; Dalton Subler, Ansonia, 6-1, 245, jr.; David Ahrns, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 290, jr.; Jake McCreary, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-4, 285, sr. Quarterback_Trent McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 190, soph. Backs_A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-10, 195, sr.; Delaunte Thornton, Fort Loramie, 5-8, 197, sr.; Caleb Coe, Cedarville, 6-0, 195, jr. Kicker_Tristan Stripling, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 178, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Steven Feasel, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-3, 200, sr.; Lamont Ragland, Day. Jefferson Twp., 6-1, 255, jr.; Josh Rogers, Cedarville, 6-0, 210, sr.; Diondre Scott, Cin. College Prep Academy, 6-0, 270, sr.; Garrett Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 188, sr. Linebackers_Dalton Bordelon, Covington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Cody Leach, Fairfield Cin. Christian, 6-1, 185, sr.; Skylar Brown, Sidney Lehman Cath., 5-11, 160, sr.; Anaiah Freeman, Riverview East Academy, 6-0, 205, jr. Backs_Aaron Abernathy, Cin. Gamble Montessori, 5-9, 180, sr.; Tre McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, 195, sr. Punter_Logan McGee, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 184, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: A.J. Ouellette, Covington
 
Defensive player of the year: Steven Feasel, North Lewisburg Triad
 
Coach of the year: Jason Christian Cedarville
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Jonnell Morgan, Cin. College Prep Academy, 5-8, 160, jr.; Jaquan Short, Cin. Lockland, 5-11, 155, sr. Linemen_Matt McMahan, Cedarville, 6-0, 260, sr.; Brad Montgomery, Sidney Lehman Cath., 6-0, 220, sr.; Isaiah Haley, Fairfield Cin. Christian, 6-0, 170, sr.; Zach Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 207, sr. Quarterbacks_Spencer Fox, Cin. Christian, 6-2, 160, jr.; Nick Rourke, Sidney Lehman Cath., 5-11, 160, jr. Backs_Jordan Newman, Ansonia, 5-9, 155, jr.; Javontae Lipscomp, Cin. Gamble Montessori, 5-7, 160, sr.; Connor Cotterman, De Graaf Riverside, 5-10, 170, soph. Kicker_Logan Katsetos, Cin. Christian, 5-10, 150, jr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Dustin Berger, Ansonia, 6-4, 185, sr.; Shelby Woodall, Day. Jefferson Twp., 6-3, 215, jr.; Joey Carroll, Fairfield Cin. Christian, 6-2, 165, jr. Linebackers_Jeff Gaddy, Day. Jefferson Twp., 6-0, 208, jr.; Justin Williams, Covington, 5-8, 202, sr.; Adam Cain, Cedarville,  5-10, 195, sr.; Chaz Adams, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-11, 195, jr. Backs_Patrick White, Riverview East Academy, 6-3, 185, sr.; Brandon Wysong, Bradford, 6-5, 180, sr.; Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Cath., 6-0, 175, jr.. Punter - James South, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, 190, sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Tim Andrews, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Cameron Luther, Springfield Cath. Central; Bryant Banion, South Charleston Southeastern Local ; Troy Benanzer, Fort Loramie; Caleb Coe, Cedarville; C.V. Mitchell IV, Day. Jefferson Twp.; Michael Upshaw Jr., Day. Jefferson Twp.; Dale Belzer, Fairfield Cin. Christian; Devonta Kippers, Cin. Riverview East Academy; Devonte Cargile, Cin. Riverview East Academy; Hanniel Kelley, Cin. Riverview East Academy; Mallik Washington, Cin. Gamble Montessori.


(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 

 

 

Talkers

Advertise with us!
Advertise with us!