Most Shared

LOCAL 12 - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

Southwest All-District high school football teams Division I, II, III

DIVISION I
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Tristan Davis, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-11, 165, sr.; Isaiah Gentry, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 180, sr. Linemen_Jarrett LaRubbio, 6-5, 270, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Jared Weyler, Centerville, 6-4, 285, sr.; George Asafo-Adjei, 6-4, 295, West Chester Lakota West; Jarred Jacon-Duffy, 6-4, 320, Cin. Archbishop Moeller; Ross Demmel, Cin. Colerain, 6-3, 270, sr. Quarterback_Gus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs_Damian Popp, Centerville, 5-10, 180, jr.; Mikel Horton, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 225, sr.; DeTuan Smith-Moore, Cin. Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr. Kicker_Matt Coghlin, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 5-10, 175, soph.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tito Odenigbo, Centerville, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dustin Applegate, Cin. Elder, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers_Dorian Hendrix, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 225, sr.; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-2, 218, sr.; Justin Hilliard, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-2, 230, jr.; Tinashe Bere, Cin. Sycamore, 6-1, 225, sr.; Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs_Sam Hubbard, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-6, 225, sr.; Isaiah Williams, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 187, sr.; Tyree Kinnel, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 195, jr. Punter_Ryan Nuss, Fairfield, 5-9, 185, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Gus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller
 
Defensive player of the year: Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain
 
Coach of the year: Jason Krause, Fairfield
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Herman Brunis, Fairfield, 6-0, 175, sr.; D.L. Knock, Springboro, 5-11, 190, jr. Linemen_Robert Behanan, Fairfield, 6-5, 285, sr.; Chance Sorrell, Middletown, 6-6, 260, sr.; Billy Palcic, Springboro, 5-10-270, sr.; Pat Osterhage, Centerville, 6-5, 266, sr.; Stephen Langenkamp, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 290, sr. Quarterback_Kelvin Cook, Cin. Colerain, 5-10, 170, sr.; D'Mitrik Trice, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 165, jr. Backs_Demarco Ruffin, Cin. Oak Hills, 5-8, 175, sr.; Chris Young, Miamisburg, 6-2, 185, jr. Kicker_Justin Martin, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 200, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen - Nick Carovillano, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-4, 245, sr.; Robert Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 280, jr.; Terry Ramsey, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 240, sr.; Ryan Wimmer, Cin. Oak Hills, 5-10, 185, sr.; Linebackers_Robert Young, Miamisburg, 6-2, 185, sr.; Aric Johnson, Cin. Colerain, 5-10, 220, sr.; Chris Rhoades, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dorian Hunter, Springfield, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs_Ryan Frey, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ryan Williamson, Cin. Colerain, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tyler Jones, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 180, sr. Punter - Thomas Moore, Milford, 6-0, 165, sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Malik Grove, West Chester Lakota West; Jonny Lowery, Clayton Northmont; Graham Oberer, Clayton Northmont; Nick Tensing, Cin. St. Xavier; Austin Cipriani, Cin. Elder; Tyler Denton, Hamilton; Tyron Harper, Fairfield; Devin Pike, Cin. Elder; Jordan Rigg, Springboro; Thad Snodgrass, Springfield; Cameron Taylor, Clayton Northmont; Rick Kurz, Cin. St. Xavier; Eric Leichliter, Lebanon; Andrew Luck, Mason; Chandler Marston, Cin. Oak Hills; Josh Myers, Miamisburg; Josh Perry, Clayton Northmont; Montell Brown, Cin. Oak Hills; Tony Gabbard, West Chester Lakota West; Davonte James, Springfield; Marquis Jarman, Fairfield; Troy Jones, West Chester Lakota West; Todd Lewis, Cin. Sycamore; Devin Nye, Springfield; Tony Stephens, Fairfield; Nick Bauer, Lebanon; Kevin Earles, Springboro; Kyle Orloff, Cin. Elder; C.J. Stalker, West Chester Lakota West; Austin Tarantino, Springboro; Khiren Beamon, Cin. Oak Hills; Chris Fobbs, Miamisburg; Tony Mazza, Cin. Elder; Bobby Brown, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Eric Eichler, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Preston Kirk, Middletown; Nick Bozzo, Centerville; Joe Kylin, Springboro; Austin Robbins, Miamisburg; John Luke Arrington, Springboro; Landon Johnson, West Chester Lakota West.
 
DIVISION II
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Derek Kief, Cin. La Salle, 6-5, 196, sr.; A.J. Glines, Harrison, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen_Andrew Alten, Loveland, 6-2, 295, sr.; Alex Dalton, Troy, 6-4, 280, sr.; Keonte Chambers, Cin. Northwest, 6-1, 255, sr.; Noah Listermann, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-7, 270, jr.; Joe Townsend, Cin. Mount Healthy, 6-4, 255, sr. Quarterback_Cory Roberson, Cin. Northwest, 6-3, 185, sr. Backs_Nate Slagel, Loveland, 6-0, 200, jr.; Trent Yeomans, Piqua, 5-11, 186, jr.; Marcus Davis, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-10, 205, jr. Kicker_Kyle Kostoff, Cin. Northwest, 5-10, 175, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Jordan Thompson, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 255, jr.; DeShanon Oats, Cin. Withrow, 6-1, 220, sr.; Charlie Lawler, Loveland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-3, 295, sr. Linebackers_Brian Popp, Loveland, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jordan Lackey, Cin. Mount Healthy, 5-9, 185, sr.; Marco Anverse, Troy, 6-0, 225, jr.; Reginald Howard, Cin. Withrow, 6-3, 220, sr. Backs_Nilijah Ballew, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-2, 200, sr.; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-0, 165, sr.; Josh Correll, Cin. Anderson, 6-2, 200, sr. Punter_Kole Patterson , Xenia, 5-10, 165, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year: Nate Slagel, Loveland
 
Defensive player of the year: Charlie Lawler, Loveland
 
Coach of the year: Fred Cranford, Loveland
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Elijah Ball, Cin. Princeton, 6-2, 172, jr.; Darius Johnson, Cin. Northwest, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tyler Flanigan, Cin. Glen Este, 6-3, 210, sr. Linemen_Camden Baucke, Loveland, 6-2, 245, sr.; Devin Magoteaux, Piqua, 6-2, 277, sr.; Casey Boyle, Harrison, 6-3, 220, sr.; Keion Teel, Cin. Withrow, 6-0, 250, sr.; Tim Bush, Vandalia-Butler, 6-1, 210, sr. Quarterback_Tyrell Gilbert, Cin. Princeton, 6-0, 198, sr. Backs_Tyree Elliott, Cin. Mount Healthy, R6-0, 190, sr.; Miles Hibler, Troy, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jeremy Larkin, Cin. La Salle, 5-10, 165, soph. Kicker_Jeff Helt, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-10, 205, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Justin Lackey, Cin. Mount Healthy, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Campbell, Xenia, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brett Tucker, Trenton Edgewood, 6-4, 320, sr.; Aaron Smith, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-10, 230, sr. Linebackers_Jarred Brumfield, Day. Stebbins, 6-3, 230, sr.; Tyler Burdick, Cin. Glen Este, 6-2, 215, sr.; Matt Sannella, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 195, sr.; Michael Weber, Loveland, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs_Eddie McGee, Xenia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kameron Barnes, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-11, 205, sr.; Daniel Ware, Cin. Withrow, 6-1, 185, sr. Punter_Drue Chrisman, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 170, soph.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Malik Bland, Cin. Withrow; Jordan Fox, Sidney; Ryan Maguire, Kings Mills Kings; David Montgomery, Cin. Mount Healthy; Keshawn Stafford, Day. Stebbins; Jake Weber, Harrison; DeAndre Barnett, Kings Mills Kings; Justin Conners, Harrison; Christian Evans, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Kevin Ferguson, Cin. La Salle; Aaron Harris, Cin. Withrow; Tate Honeycutt, Piqua; Mike Profitt, Vandalia-Butler; Jamison Williams, Kings Mills Kings; Chris Crabtree, Kings Mills Kings; Adam Woeste, Kings Mills Kings; Cohen Canter, Amelia; Julian Daniels, Cin. Northwest; Yanni Gregg, Cin. Turpin; Milan Lanier, Cin. Mount Healthy; Seth Martin, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Luke Bowman, Harrison; Layton Flatt, Vandalia-Butler; Keshun Horton, Cin. Northwest; Carter Hounshell, Amelia; Cameron Moore, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Jeff Weber, Cin. Turpin; Jordan Fox, Sidney; Jordan Muhlenkamp,Vandalia-Butler; Ralph Patton, Cin. La Salle; Chad Vannest, West Carrollton; Ty Page, West Carrollton; Malik Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Angelo Scarlato, Harrison; Kimani Murry, Cin. Western Hills; George Brown, Cin. Winton Woods; Tyler Ernst, Cin. Turpin.
 
DIVISION III
 
First Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Kendric Mallory, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jake Riddell, Franklin, 5-9, 155, jr.; Christian Dawson, Cin. Western Brown, 6-1, 185, jr. Linemen_Jeff Van Zant, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, 270, sr.; Clem Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 315, sr.; Dayomine Owens, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 5-10, 280, jr.; Simon Stepaniak, Hamilton Ross, 6-4, 280, jr. Quarterbacks_Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-6, 190, jr.; Devyn Wood, Cin. Western Brown, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs_Jacob Hall, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jalen Nelson, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 210, sr. Kicker_Ryan Bell, Hamilton Ross, 5-8, 140, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Michael Crockett, Franklin, 5-8, 215, jr.; Ryan Reese, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 308, sr.; Will Lytle, New Richmond, 5-8, 250, sr.; Verondtae Wilkinson, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 240, sr. Linebackers_Landon Brazile, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-6, 255, sr.; Austin Clack, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 205, jr.; Kevin Turpin, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 210, jr. Backs_Vayante Copeland, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-1, 185, sr.; Layne Coffey, Franklin, 5-9, 145, jr.; Cameron Johnson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 172, sr.; Kei Beckham, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 175, jr. Punter_Matt Creditt, Wilmington, 5-11, 170, soph.
 
Offensive player of the year: Luke Kennard, Franklin
 
Defensive player of the year: Vayante Copeland, Day. Thurgood Marshall
 
Coach of the year: Josh Stratton, New Richmond
 
Second Team
 
OFFENSE: Ends_Eean Hornung, Cin. Western Brown, 5-10, 170, soph.; Adrian Young, Wilmington, 5-10, 171, sr. Linemen_Chase Henderson, Franklin, 6-3, 275, sr.; Kalan Kumpf, Cin. Western Brown, 6-2, 205, sr.; Calvin McGuire-Garrett, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-3, 280, jr.; Tyler Hunter, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 252, sr.; Tyler Sammons, New Richmond, 6-3, 290, soph. Quarterback_Messiah DeWeaver, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 182, soph. Backs_Tyler Anderson, New Richmond, 6-0, 185, jr.; Cary Sullivan, Day. Carroll, 6-0, 210, sr.; Daryl McCleskey, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 5-8, 170, soph. Kicker_Taylor Clark, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 221, sr.
 
DEFENSE: Linemen_Ryan Drew, Greenville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Tyler King, Hamilton Ross, 6-0, 210, sr.; Alex Nori, Franklin, 5-11, 195, sr.; Alex Demers, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 260, sr. Linebackers_Bryce Jenkinson, Greenville, 6-1, 220, jr.; Zach Holt, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-9, 180, sr.; Alex Fryman, Bellbrook, 5-11, 185, jr.; Kyle Creech, Franklin, 5-11, 180, sr.; Luke Hannon, Hamilton Ross, 6-2, 222, sr. Backs_Justin Longbottom, Cin. Western Brown, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jarett Wasson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 156, sr. Punter - Wiatt Hanlin, St. Paris Graham, 5-11, 171, sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Cody McCune, Wilmington; Mitchell Schneider, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Jordan Baughman, Bellefontaine; Andrew Dunn, Hamilton Ross; Clay Phillips, Springfield Shawnee; A.J. Gorham, Bellefontaine; Grant Massie, Wilmington; Allen Tabler, Greenville; Casey Turner, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Jeremy McComb, Day. Thurgood, Marshall; Curtis New, Hamilton Ross; Joe Rindfleisch, Bellefontaine; Nathan Andorfer, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ryan Roberts, Franklin; Nathan Coffey, Bellbrook; Derrick McIntosh, Cin. Western Brown; Derek Yoesting, Bellefontaine; Zach Comer, Greenville; Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Dakota Byrd, Oxford Talawanda; Saliih Muhammad, Springfield Shawnee; De'Andrae Smith, Cin. Taft; Dioro Geroski, Cin. Taft; Andre Christopher, Cin. Woodward; Kevon Huguely, Day. Meadowdale; Charlie MaClin, Day. Meadowdale; Evan Brigner, New Richmond; Levi Simpson, New Richmond; Malik Davis, New Richmond; Montez Lowe, Cin. Taft.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 

 

Talkers

Advertise with us!
Advertise with us!