Most Shared

LOCAL 12 - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

Division I All-Ohio girls team

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- The 2013-14 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton, 5-foot-8, senior, 24.9 points per game; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-8, sr., 24.9; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg, sr., 21.6; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Sr., sr., 20.1; Marquia Turner, N. Canton Hoover, 5-7, sr., 10.2; Tierra Floyd, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 18.3; Kathryn Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, sr., 17.4.

Player of the year: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton.

Coaches of the year: Jill Phillips, Cin. Princeton; Abbey Allerding, N. Canton Hoover; Kevin Braaten, Berea-Midpark.

SECOND TEAM: Kim Rosten, Newark, 6-2, jr., 20.0; Kayla Gabor, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Shannon Coffee, Centerville, 6-5, jr., 18.5; Naomi Davenport, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 19.0; Stasha Carey, Berea-Midpark, 5-11, sr., 19.0; Julie Worley, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Kaayla McIntyre, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 12.7.

THIRD TEAM: Sade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 13.9; Andi Norman, Upper Arlington, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Alexus Grimmett, Zanesville, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Ashanti Abshaw, Cleve. Hts., 5-8, sr., 21.0; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake North, 5-6, sr., 14.6; Megan Sefcik, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, sr., 19.6; Kaylee Stroemple, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 10.2; Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Jenna Gunn, Mason, 6-0, sr., 15.3.

Special Mention:

Shayna Harmon, Ashville Teays Valley; Symone Simmons, Westerville North; Alison Smolinski, North Royalton; Lilli Piper, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Lain Weppler, Marietta; Ashley Frasure, Logan; Ty Newkirk, Canton McKinley; Baylen Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Jodi Johnson, Wadsworth.

Honorable Mention:

Morgan Horvath, Lewis Center Olentangy; Taylor Johnson, Pickerington Central; Chenelle Moore, Westerville South; Kayla Pack, Worthington Kilbourne; Jaida Carter, New Philadelphia; Devyn Bonner, Zanesville; Tori Moreland, New Philadelphia; Monica Crossley, Dresden Tri-Valley; Leanne Ulbrich, Zanesville;  Shannon Zajec, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Christine Dawson, Mentor; Jordan Bekelja, Solon; Dee Bekelja, Solon; Brooke Wallace, Amherst; Kerri Gasper, Olmsted Falls; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken; Ronn'Yeil Hogan, Canton McKinley; Paige Salisbury, Brunswick; Madison Baer, Stow; Maya Bell, Warren Harding; Rachel Tinkey, Canfield; Jackie Ulmer, Hudson; Darian Carter, Akron Firestone; Sarah Cairnie, Wooster; Makayla Waterman, Kettering Fairmont; Ana Richter, Oxford Talawanda; Kelly Wurth, Springboro; Tyra James, Cin. Winton Woods; Samantha Palma, Huber Heights Wayne;Taryn Stanley, Sylvania Southview; Natalie Yoder, Holland Springfield; Alexis Stoops, Ashland; Jeryn Reese, Mansfield Senior; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior.

 

 

Talkers

Advertise with us!
Advertise with us!