Schedule released for Reds Futures High School Showcase

The schedule for 2018 Reds Futures High School Showcase was announced on Tuesday (Reds).

CINCINNATI (WKRC) - The seventh annual Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase will feature a record 108 high school baseball and softball teams from Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky, Southeast Indiana and Dayton playing 55 games from April 6–28, 2018.

"Cincinnati has a rich history of major league players coming through local high school baseball programs,” said Dick Williams, Reds President of Baseball Operations and General Manager. “The Reds are excited to showcase our high school talent and give them the opportunity to be on the field at Great American Ball Park for Big League Weekend and March at the Majors."

The Showcase starts with Opening Weekend April 6-8 featuring 10 baseball games and three softball games at the P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy.

New for 2018, the softball matchups have expanded to 24 teams and all Cincinnati Public School baseball and softball teams will participate, including 10 games on April 14 at the Reds Youth Academy as part of Jackie Robinson Weekend.

Twelve teams will play at Great American Ball Park during "Big League Weekend" April 20-21.

The inaugural River Cup, featuring three Greater Cincinnati baseball teams playing against three opponents from Northern Kentucky, is part of Opening Weekend on April 7 at the Reds Youth Academy.

For the third straight year, two baseball doubleheaders will be played in Dayton at Wright State University and, for the first time, two softball games also will be played on the WSU campus.

Northern Kentucky Week will feature seven games, including a doubleheader being played at the renovated Meinken Field in Covington, which was dedicated during MLB All-Star Week in 2015.

Players and coaches from the 108 teams will be invited to GABP on Sunday, May 6 to participate in a "March at the Majors" parade around the field prior to the Reds vs. Miami Marlins game at 4:10 p.m. MVP’s from the games will be recognized on the field during pregame ceremonies.

Visit reds.com/HSShowcase for additional information and schedule updates.

Here is the complete schedule:

Friday, April 6 – Baseball Opening Night

  • Walnut Hills vs. Withrow, 4:30 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)
  • Shroder vs. Western Hills, 4:30 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)

Saturday, April 7 – Baseball Opening Day

  • Aiken vs. North College Hill, 11 a.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #3)
  • Middletown vs. Winton Woods, Noon – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Bishop Brossart vs. McNicholas, 1 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)
  • Madeira vs. Turpin, 2 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #3)
  • Princeton vs. Taylor, 3 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Anderson vs. Campbell County, 4 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)
  • Colerain vs. Loveland, 6 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Highlands vs. Sycamore, 7 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)

Sunday, April 8 – Softball Opening Day

  • Middletown vs. Withrow (softball), Noon. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #4)
  • Harrison vs. Milford (softball), 2 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #4)
  • Lebanon vs. Mason (softball), 4 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #4)

Monday, April 9

  • Franklin vs. Monroe, 5 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Piqua vs. Tippecanoe, 7:30 p.m. – Wright State University

Wednesday, April 11

  • Elder vs. Moeller, 5 p.m. – University of Cincinnati
  • La Salle vs. St. Xavier, 7:30 p.m. – University of Cincinnati

Thursday, April 12

  • Lebanon vs. Walnut Hills, 5 p.m. – University of Cincinnati
  • Hamilton vs. Mason, 7:30 p.m. – University of Cincinnati

Friday, April 13

  • Deer Park vs. Wyoming, 4:30 p.m. – at Wyoming High School

Saturday, April 14

  • Fairfield vs. West Clermont, 1 p.m. – University of Cincinnati
  • Lakota West vs. Milford, 4 p.m. – University of Cincinnati
  • Badin vs. CHCA, 7 p.m. – University of Cincinnati

Saturday, April 14 – Jackie Robinson Weekend

  • Oyler vs. Shroder (softball), 11 a.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #3)
  • Clark Montessori vs. Norwood (softball), Noon – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #4)
  • Oyler vs. Shroder, 12:30 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Clark Montessori vs. New Miami, 1 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)
  • Western Hills vs. Winton Woods (softball), 1 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #3)
  • Aiken vs. Taft (softball), 2 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #4)
  • Hughes vs. Woodward (softball), 3 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #3)
  • Riverview East vs. Taft, 3:30 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Hughes vs. Woodward, 4 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)
  • Northwest vs. Roger Bacon, 7 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)

Monday, April 16

  • Ursuline Academy vs. Williamsburg (softball) 4:30 p.m. – at Blue Ash Sports Complex

Thursday, April 19

  • Greenville vs. Northmont (softball), 4:30 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Mariemont vs. Purcell Marian, 5 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)

Friday, April 20

  • Blanchester vs. Clermont Northeastern, 5 p.m. – Midland Baseball Complex
  • Centerville vs. Northmont, 5 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Kettering Fairmont vs. Springboro (softball), 5 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Harrison vs. Lawrenceburg, 7 p.m. – Lawrenceburg High School
  • Goshen vs. Western Brown, 7:30 p.m. – Midland Baseball Complex
  • Beavercreek vs. Miamisburg, 7:30 p.m. – Wright State University

Friday, April 20 – Big League Weekend

  • Walnut Hills vs. Western Hills, Noon – Great American Ball Park
  • Covington Catholic vs. Highlands, 5 p.m. – Great American Ball Park
  • Elder vs. La Salle, 8 p.m. – Great American Ball Park

Saturday, April 21 – Big League Weekend

  • Lakota East vs. Milford, 10 a.m. – Great American Ball Park
  • Harrison vs. Lakota West, 1 p.m. – Great American Ball Park
  • Centerville vs. St. Xavier, 4 p.m. – Great American Ball Park

Monday, April 23

  • Covington Catholic vs. Scott, 5 p.m. – at Covington Catholic High School
  • Conner vs. Simon Kenton, 5 p.m. – at Simon Kenton High School

Tuesday, April 24

  • Cooper vs. Ryle, 4:30 p.m. – at Ryle High School
  • Dixie Heights vs. St. Henry, 5 p.m. – at Dixie Heights High School

Wednesday, April 25

  • Bellevue vs. Lloyd, 5 p.m. – at Meinken All-Star Field, Covington
  • Holmes vs. Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m. – at Meinken All-Star Field, Covington
  • Beechwood vs. Newport Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m. – at Beechwood High School

Friday, April 27

  • Loveland vs. Walnut Hills (softball), 4:30 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy

Saturday, April 28

  • Batavia vs. Indian Hill, 11 a.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Edgewood vs. Lakota East, 1 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)
  • New Richmond vs. St. Bernard, 3 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Cincinnati Christian vs. Reading, 6 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #2)
  • Oak Hills vs. Springboro, 7 p.m. – P&G MLB Cincinnati Reds Youth Academy (Field #1 - Stadium)
close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending